Big 12 Men’s Basketball 2026–272025–262024–25

Unofficial fan tool. The official Big 12 tournament seeding and tiebreaker procedure, applied to every result as it comes in.

The race to Kansas City

Team Big 12LeftProj. winsShare of title No. 1 seedDouble byeByeWins tournament
Arizona0–01813.449%39%89%99%31%
Iowa State0–01812.834%26%80%97%21%
Houston0–01812.327%20%74%96%20%
Texas Tech0–01810.78%6%41%82%8%
Kansas0–01810.56%4%35%80%6%
BYU0–01810.35%3%31%77%5%
Cincinnati0–0188.81%1%12%49%2%
TCU0–0188.81%1%12%50%2%
Baylor0–0188.71%1%11%48%2%
UCF0–0187.8<1%<1%5%30%1%
West Virginia0–0187.8<1%<1%5%30%1%
Colorado0–0186.8<1%<1%2%16%<1%
Oklahoma State0–0186.9<1%<1%2%17%<1%
Arizona State0–0186.7<1%<1%2%15%<1%
Kansas State0–0186.1<1%<1%1%9%<1%
Utah0–0185.5<1%—<1%5%<1%

A double bye is a top-four seed, a bye a top-eight seed. "Clinched" and "out" appear only when nothing left to play can change them, however every tie would break; everything else is a chance. From 10,000 simulations of the rest of the conference season, each seeded with the full Big 12 procedure and then played through the bracket. Games are drawn from this site's own rating of every Division I team, fitted to every score this season (last fitted 2026-10-20): a team's edge in points, plus 3.0 for the home floor, against an 11.0-point spread of results. Early in the season the rating leans on last season's, pulled toward average, until a team has played about ten games.

Every seed, every team

Team12345678910111213141516
Arizona392516953211
Iowa State26241911853211
Houston202119149643111
Texas Tech6912141311107543211
Kansas4711141312118753211
BYU3691314131197543211
TCU12468101011109876532
Cincinnati1245891010109886432
Baylor113671010111010866532
UCF1234678101011119974
West Virginia113467891011119975
Oklahoma State1234679101112121210
Colorado11234578101112121312
Arizona State11234578101012131313
Kansas State11245681012151720
Utah112346811142030

The chance, in percent, of each team finishing at each seed, ordered by the average seed. A blank cell is under half a percent.