Big 12 Women’s Basketball 2026–272025–262024–25

Unofficial fan tool. The official Big 12 tournament seeding and tiebreaker procedure, applied to every result as it comes in.

The race to Kansas City

Team Big 12LeftProj. winsShare of title No. 1 seedDouble byeByeWins tournament
West Virginia0–01813.546%36%86%99%28%
TCU0–01813.545%36%86%99%29%
Oklahoma State0–01811.714%10%55%91%11%
Iowa State0–01811.19%6%42%84%8%
Baylor0–01811.08%6%40%83%8%
Texas Tech0–01810.87%4%36%82%7%
Colorado0–0189.62%1%16%60%3%
Arizona State0–0189.01%1%11%47%1%
Kansas0–0188.71%<1%9%41%1%
Kansas State0–0188.4<1%<1%6%36%1%
BYU0–0188.91%<1%9%46%1%
Utah0–0187.8<1%<1%3%25%1%
Cincinnati0–0185.9——<1%4%<1%
Arizona0–0185.2——<1%2%<1%
UCF0–0184.9——<1%1%—
Houston0–0183.8———<1%<1%

A double bye is a top-four seed, a bye a top-eight seed. "Clinched" and "out" appear only when nothing left to play can change them, however every tie would break; everything else is a chance. From 10,000 simulations of the rest of the conference season, each seeded with the full Big 12 procedure and then played through the bracket. Games are drawn from this site's own rating of every Division I team, fitted to every score this season (last fitted 2026-10-20): a team's edge in points, plus 3.0 for the home floor, against an 11.0-point spread of results. Early in the season the rating leans on last season's, pulled toward average, until a team has played about ten games.

Every seed, every team

Team12345678910111213141516
West Virginia362516964210
TCU3625161063211
Oklahoma State101416141210864221
Iowa State6101214131210864321
Baylor691213131210865321
Texas Tech481113131311975321
Colorado13579101212111086311
Arizona State12457891112121096321
BYU1346910121212119631
Kansas13468910111212107421
Kansas State12357810121213118521
Utah1234681113141411741
Cincinnati1123681318191710
Arizona112461015202218
UCF1135815212422
Houston1248152546

The chance, in percent, of each team finishing at each seed, ordered by the average seed. A blank cell is under half a percent.